Aston Dean Pegues

b. 15 October 1916, d. 12 April 1989

Aston D Pegues, 1916-1989
  • Aston Dean Pegues was born on 15 October 1916 in Texas.
  • William Edward Pegues and Myrtle Alice Lawson appeared in the US federal census of 1 January 1920 near the Springfield Road.. Other members of the household included Aston Dean Pegues, Ruby Bell Pegues, Loyd Wesley Pegues, Christopher Maurice Pegues and Ellis V. Abbott.
  • William Edward Pegues and Myrtle Alice Lawson appeared in the US federal census of 1 April 1930 in Madison County, Texas, at Springfield Road. Other members of the household included Aston Dean Pegues, Loyd Wesley Pegues, Ellis V. Abbott, Christopher Maurice Pegues, Carlos Beauford Pegues, Marshel Edward Pegues and Verlan Cuthrel Pegues.
  • He enlisted as a private in the US Army Air Corps on 5 December 1940, in Houston, Harris County, Texas. At the time of his enlistment he was a resident of Leon County, single and without dependents.
  • He graduated from earning his Master of Education degree in 1952..
  • The following appeared on 24 March 1957 in the San Antonio Light: "Families Descended from Samuel Butler Pegues (1778-1835) and his wife, Juliet (King) Pegues," is compiled by A. D. Pegues and Virginia P. Lidwin of Crystal City.
         This is a new book, mimeographed, and represents several years of continuous research from all the southern states. Mrs. Lidwin deserves a great deal of credit for her efforts in gathering this data that might never have been collected. Hoping to attract descendants of William Pegues and Sarah Hicks they have published this mimeographed copy, in order that others may be able to contribute information that will complete these lines.
         William Pegues, son of Claudius and Henrietta (Butler) Pegues, was born May 16, 1750, at Georgetown, S. C. He married first Elizabeth Saunders; second Sarah Hicks; he died March 18, 1818.
         Elizabeth Saunders is "obviously" the daughter of George and Hannah (Gibson) Saunders.
         Bishop Alexander Grett's "History of the Old Cheraws" hasts the names of William Pegues' wives as Elizabeth Murfee and Sarah Gardiner. These names have been carried down through generations in tration and D.A.R. records. Mrs. Lidwin has proven these names as incorrect, through her extensive research. "The errors are understandable on the part of Bishop Gregg, since he depended largely on 'word of mouth' information for some of the genealogical data in his book."
         "The evidence that proves Elizabeth was not a Murfee and that Sarah was not a Gardiner are records of the register book of the Parish Prince Frederick Winyaw. Malachi Murfee sr. refers to them as 'Nathaniel Saunders, Malachi Saunders and Marcia Saunders, children of his deceased wife, Hannah,' Murfee being their step father. Another proof, is a deed 'for love and affection toward Elizabeth Saunders, otherwise Elizabeth Murfee, Nathaniel Saunders otherwise Nathaniel Murfee, Sarah Saunders, otherwise Sarah Murfee . . . etc.' . . . daughters of our kinsman Malachi Saunders other wise called Malachi Murfee, deceased.'"
         Sarah Hicks, the second wife of William Pegues, was a daughter of Col. George Hicks (sometimes spelled Hix). Bishop gregg reports her as Sarah Gardiner, daughter of Sarah James Gardiner and stepdaughter of Col. George Hicks. She is called Sarah "Hicks" in several legal documents. Col. George Hicks, in his will mentions "my daughter Sarah Pegues and her heirs." William Pegues' will: "to my sons-in-law Richmond Davidson and John King . . . etc. . . .by my wife Sarah bequeathed her by her father, Col. George Hicks." In the circuit court records of Darlington county, S. C; February, 1729," . . . bequeathed by George Hicks, father of Sarah Pegues." Again, in the family Bible: "Sarah Hicks, daughter of George and Naomi Hicks was born twenty-fifth of January, 1857; was married Jan. 27, 1774 by Charles Medlock, Esquire."
         Other families in this book are Adams, Bairds, Barrs, Bishops, Boggs, Bowen, Brady, Browder, Brown, Christian, Clarks, Clements, Coats, Collins, Davidson, Easter, Evans, Fitzgeralds, Girand, Godfrey, Grayson, Guthrie, Houston, Ingle, Ingram, Keith, Kelly, Kerr, King, Kirby, Leake, Lyons, Magee, Massey, McBride, Miller, Nash, Newtons, Owen, Pitts, Potter, Powe, Reed, Rhinehart, Shannon, Wade and many others.
         Genealogy is an obstinate subject, requiring complete concentration, timeless hours, days and years. It's for those who are completely relaxed; it can not be hurried. The avenues are wide, the subject matter is immense, the rewards are the most gratifying.
  • He married Travis C. Van Horn, daughter of James Franklin VanHorn and Lela Lillian Walker Bozarth, circa 1959.
  • He officially witnessed the death of Myrtle Alice Lawson on 13 April 1971 at Blalock Nursing Home, 802 Fresa in Pasadena, Harris County, Texas.
  • He graduated from earning his PhD degree in 1972..
  • The following appeared on 6 July 1972 in The Deer Park Progress: Mr. and Mrs. Aston D. Pegues just returned from Shelbyville, Tennessee where the visited with Mr. Pegues' brother and his wife, Carlos and Mildred Pegues. The trip was especially interesting to Mrs. Pegues because Carlos arranged a tour through American Can while they were there, and the product being made was plastic tubes for Avon products. As most of you know, Mrs. Pegues just happens to be an Avon representative in our area.
  • Aston Dean Pegues died on 12 April 1989 at age 72 in Harris County, Texas.
  • His wife Travis C. Van Horn became a widow at his death.
  • He was buried at Grand View Memorial Park in Pasadena, Harris County, Texas.
  • A single grave marker identifies the graves of Aston Dean Pegues and Travis C. Van Horn.
  • Last Edited: 9 Mar 2015

Family: Travis C. Van Horn b. 15 December 1912, d. 10 May 1989